ROTARY MUSKOKA STYLE PROGRAM
Friday, October 25th
4:00pm/9:30pm HOTEL REGISTRATION
Lobby
CONFERENCE REGISTRATION
Concierge Desk, Lobby
7:00pm/9:00pm OKTOBERFEST/MICRO BREWERY TASTING
The Lakes, Gathering Place, Foyer Bar
9:00pm/11:00pm HOSPITALITY ROOMS
Locations, TBC
Saturday, October 26th
6:30am/8:15am BUFFET BREAKFAST
Cottages Restaurant
7:30am/9:00am HOTEL REGISTRATION
Lobby
CONFERENCE REGISTRATION
Ballroom Hallway
8:15am/8:30am TRANSITION TO OPENING CEREMONIES
8:30am/9:00am OPENING CEREMONIES
9:00am/10:15am PLENARY SESSION #1, AMANDA LINDHOUT
10:15am/10:30am BREAK
10:30am/11:30am PLENARY SESSION #2, THE GENERALS
11:30am/11:50am ROTARY PRESIDENT’S REPRESENTATIVE ADDRESS
11:50am/12:00pm ANNOUNCEMENTS
12:00am/1:00pm DELI BUFFET LUNCH
Cottages Restaurant
1:00pm/1:15pm TRANSITION TO BREAKOUT SESSIONS
1:15pm/2:00pm BREAKOUT SESSION #1
Human Trafficking,
Ballroom
One Planet, Two Worlds: Poverty Reduction and S.T.E.M. in the Era of the 4th Industrial Revolution,
Port Carling Room
The Global Water Shortage – How Rotary Can Help,
Bala Room
2:00pm/2:10pm MINI BREAK
2:10pm/2:55pm BREAKOUT SESSION #2
District Literacy Initiatives: Opening Doors,
Ballroom
Saving Lives of Indigenous Mothers and Children in Guatemala,
Port Carling Room
The Global Water Shortage – How Rotary Can Help,
Bala Room
2:55pm/3:05pm MINI BREAK
3:05pm/3:50pm BREAKOUT SESSION #3
Human Trafficking, Ballroom
Saving Lives of Indigenous Mothers and Children in Guatemala,
Port Carling Room
One Planet, Two Worlds: Poverty Reduction and S.T.E.M. in the Era of the 4th Industrial Revolution,
Bala Room
3:50pm/6:30pm RELAXATION TIME
4:00pm/4:30pm BOOK SIGNING WITH AMANDA LINDHOUT & ERIN DAVIS
6:30pm/7:00pm COCKTAILS, CASH BAR
Ballroom
7:00pm/8:30pm DINNER, CASH BAR, FIRESIDE CHAT WITH INBOUND YOUTH EXCHANGE STUDENTS
Ballroom
8:30pm/10:30pm GAMES NIGHT, CASH BAR, LIVE MUSIC
Port Carling Room
Sunday, October 27th
7:30am/8:30am CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST
Hotel Lobby
8:30am/8:45am TRANSITION TO OPENING REMARKS
8:45am/9:00am OPENING REMARKS
9:00am/10:15am PLENARY SESSION #3, ERIN DAVIS
10:15am/10:30am CLOSING REMARKS
10:30am/11:30am FAREWELL BRUNCH, PROMOTION OF 2020 DISTRICT CONFERENCE
Ballroom